logo2 (29K) spacer.gif - 1kb Top Commissions, Great Re-orders, Best Support & Promotions


CLICK FOR SPECIAL REMEDY REPORTS...
Acid Reflux & Heartburn | ADHD/ADD | Diabetes Reversal | Ed / Impotence | Gallstone | Gout | Graves' Disease | Herpes Relief | High Bood Pressure | Kidney Stones | Lyme Disease | Scabies | Urinary Tract Infection

BOOK MARK AND SHARE THIS ARTICLE

Beauty and Natural Perfumes: The Lore of Patchouli Oil

By: Nancy Wellington

Ah, Patchouli oil - people seem to love it or hate it. This well know essential oil has a somewhat deserved reputation as the scent of the Hippy generation (according to one source, it's use began as a mask for the odor of a particularly cherished herb), though it's traditional use dates back hundreds, perhaps thousands of years. Today, Patchouli oil has a well-deserved reputation in aromatherapy, with it's deep, musky, and sweet odor, and Earth and Fire balancing energy. It is an exotic aroma that can forever leave an imprint on the olfactory memory.

Patchouli (Pogostemon cablin) is a perennial herb native to Southeast Asia, growing wild in Sumatra and Java at elevations between 3,000 and 6,000 feet - though it's cultivation is more pervasive in lower tropical jungles. This bushy plant grows to the height of 3 feet, having a strong stem and soft, hairy leaves. For essential oil production, the plant is cut two or three times per year, with the best quality oil derived from leaves harvested in the wet season. The leaves are hand picked, bundled or baled, and allowed to partially dry in the shade and ferment for a few days before the oil is extracted via steam distillation (Patchouli oil is now becoming available as a CO2 extract in limited quantities). The fermentation process softens the plant's cell walls, easing the extraction of the oil.

The relative ease of it's cultivation, and it's high oil yield keeps the price of true Patchouli essential oils relatively low. It is important to note however, Patchouli is one of the few essential oils that improve with age (others being Frankincense, Cedarwood, Sandalwood and Vetiver), and that a properly aged Patchouli oil is much more desirable than a fresh one. Over time, the oil looses a harshness that many find distasteful, and adds a sweet top note. As it ages, the oil turns from light yellow to a deep amber, with the aroma becoming smoother and more rich. Principal constituents of the oil include: Patchoulol (25-35%), Alpha-Bulnesene (12-20%), Alpha-Guaiene + Seychellene (15-25%), and Alpha-Patchoulene (5-9%).

Due to it's efficacy as a moth repellent (maybe the moths would like an aged Patchouli?), the oil was pervasive in cloth and clothing exported from Asia in the 19th century. The scent became an indicator of true 'Oriental' fabric, so much so that English and French garment makers were obliged to scent their imitation products with Patchouli to ensure their acceptance in the domestic marketplace. Beyond its use for preventing holes from being eaten in one's clothing, Patchouli oil has been used for centuries in traditional medicine in Malaysia, China and Japan. Primarily indicated for skin conditions, Patchouli may be of benefit in cases of dermatitis, eczema, acne, dry chapped skin, and other irritating conditions, along with dandruff and oily scalp conditions. As a cell rejuvenator, it may help in healing wounds and reducing the appearance of scars.

Patchouli oil is considered an excellent base note and fixative in perfumery, being a component in many famous perfumes. As a fixative, it slows the evaporation of other, more volatile oils so that their aroma may be released over a longer period of time. A little patchouli can be used in natural perfume blends, adding that special deep and earthy aroma. It mixes well with many essential oils, with almost all common oils being mentioned across a variety of sources - these include Vetiver, Rosemary, Sandalwood, Frankincense, Bergamot, Cedarwood, Myrrh, Jasmine, Rose, Citrus oils, Clary Sage, Lemongrass, Geranium and Ginger.

In aromatherapy, Patchouli is considered a great balancer, relaxing yet stimulating, particularly relevant for conditions of weak immunity where overwork and anxiety have left one feeling 'spent'. Patchouli oil may also relieve the strain of those with excessive mental activity who may feel out of touch with their sensuality. It has been considered a aphrodisiac, and can be helpful worn as a perfume for those with impotence, frigidity, and sexual anxiety. Patchouli combines this aphrodisiac effect with an antidepressant one, uplifting the mind with it's sweet, warm, earthy qualities.

To further add to it's lore, Patchouli is thought to be a bringer of prosperity and abundance to the lives of those exposed to it's aroma. The oil is used in ceremonies and rituals by those in need of monetary or other type of infusion. A simple method to employ Patchouli's power is to close the eyes and visualize the abundance actually coming into one's environment while inhaling the oil's aroma.

Creating your own aromatherapy and perfumery blends with Patchouli can be exceptionally rewarding - for a few simple blends, try: 3 parts Patchouli and 1 part Rosemary oil. This is a wonderfully uplifting blend combining the deep earthiness of Patchouli with the invigorating, herbaceous aroma of Rosemary, and can certainly be worn as a perfume or used in a diffuser. When the going gets tedious, try brightening with 3 parts Coriander, 2 parts Patchouli and 1 part Bergamot. This may uplift the spirits and remind one of the joy to be found in life. For the sensually insecure, try 1 part Geranium, 1 part Patchouli and 1 part Bergamot. A beautiful yet simple blend for getting comfortable in one's own body.

There's a little background on this well-known but somewhat mysterious essential oil. With it's many wonderful uses, Patchouli is worth a little experimentation - and for those who have disliked the aroma in the past, a good quality, well-aged oil is worth investigation. Some who once turned their nose up at the sharp scent have found they truly enjoy a smooth, well-rounded Patchouli essential oil.


More information on using pure therapeutic grade aromatherapy essential oils is available online at The Ananda Apothecary.

Article Source: http://www.wellnessarticlelibrary.com



Please Rate this Article

 

Not yet Rated

Click the XML Icon Above to Receive - ADHD Articles Via RSS!


Related Articles:



HOT PROMO VIDEOS IN MINUTES FROM YOUR DESKTOP...



CLICK HERE NOW FOR FREE DETAILS ON THE NEWEST AND MOST PROFITABLE WELLNESS AFFILIATE PROGRAM
FEATURING LIFETIME COMMISSIONS AND THE HIGHEST RE-ORDER RATE IN THE INDUSTRY
.



DISCLOSURE--NOTICE OF AFFILIATE/ADVERTISER STATUS:
The owner of this website is an affiliate/advertiser for providers of products and/or services listed on this website and may receive compensation if you purchase those products and/or services. All referrals are made in good faith for sources believed to be credible and that offer good value. In all cases the decision to purchase, or not to purchase, should be made after performing your own due-diligence on the efficacy and suitability of the product or service being offered. By clicking on product/service links on this website you agree to hold this website's owners harmless in the event the product/service is found to be unsuitable for any reason. All claims for refunds must be made to the supplier/vendor of any product/service you purchase from any link on this site..



Public Disclaimer For All Users :

Your use of this resource is your agreement not to hold WellnessArticleLibrary.com™ liable for the accuracy of any article on the site or on any partner sites and you agree to Hold Harmless WellnessArticleLibrary.com™, its owners, webmasters, internet hosts, etc. from any action arising from the publication of any article, or the content therein.

WellnessArticleLibrary.com™ is simply a hub for authors and publishers to meet and for end-users to benefit from the content included here.

WellnessArticleLibrary.com™ does not endorse any author, website, service, cause, or product mentioned in any articles. Articles published by WellnessArticleLibrary.com™ are not meant to be used for legal, medical, or any other type of advice. All articles are for informational and entertainment purposes only and are fully protected under the First Amendment of the United States Constitution and all applicable copyright laws.

Content and opinions in the articles on this site are the sole responsibility of the author. No article on this site purports to offer medical advise or makes any claims to any cure, treatment, or remediation of any disease or health condition. The articles on this site have not been reviewed or approved by the FDA. Due diligence should always be practiced by the reader and, in all cases, the reader is advised to seek assistance from a licensed professional when dealing with any diseases, ailments, health conditions, or concerns.





Powered by Article Dashboard